Information about the Bird Plate-billed Mountain Toucan
Other common names include plain-billed mountain-toucan, laminated mountain-toucan, and hill-toucan in English, toucan montagnard in French, Leistenschnabeltukan in German, and tucn piquiplano in Spanish.The plate-billed mountain toucan (Andigena laminirostris) is a species of bird in the family Ramphastidae. It is native to Colombia and Ecuador, where it lives in the high-altitude humid montane forests of the Andes. It is one of five species in genus Andigena, the mountain toucans.The northern birds have its iris of a brownish color and half its maxilla of an orange color, On the other hand, southern birds have their iris violet/green with their maxilar being divided into pink and yellow with black base surrounded with a blush line. The head is relatively big with a cervical band of a grayish blue color, the upper part of a brownish green, green wings, grayish blue rump with red crissum and brownish thighs.In Ecuador, you can find some different colorations of the species, and it is distributed north until western Napo, and to the south on the northwestern side of Morona Santiago.Andean Toucan is endemic to Ecuador and Colombia. Andigena laminirostris live mainly in the cloud forest. This is one of the 5 species Andigena genera, all of them are known like Toucan Mountain. Other names that they have are hill-toucan, Toucan montagnard (French), Leistenschnabel tukN (German), and Tucan piquiplano (Spanish).
Andean has an approximate body size of 42 to 53cm in length. This bird's beak is approximately 10cm in length. Males have a weight average of 314 grams and the females have 303 grams. They have two fingers pointing forward and two fingers pointing backward. The upper part of their wings are of an olive golden, while their under parts are of a bright blue color with lateral spots. The pileus and their nape are black, its rump is bright yellow and its thighs are reddish brown. The tail feathers are black with their tip brown. Its face has some yellow, yellow/green pots and its iris is red. its beak is black with some red and ivory spots. The plate-billed mountain toucan is about 42 to 53 centimeters (16.5 to 21inches) in length, with a relatively lightweight bill up to 10 centimeters long. The average male weighs about 314 grams (11.1 ounces) and the female about 303 grams (10.7 ounces). It is zygodactylous, with two toes forward and two pointing back.
The upper parts and wings are golden olive in color and the underparts are bright blue with yellow lateral patches. The crown and nape are black, the rump is bright yellow, and the thighs are reddish brown. The tail feathers are gray with dark green and red coverts. The face has patches of yellow and yellow-green and the iris is red. The bill is black with areas of red and ivory.
This is the most vocal of the mountain toucans, and the sexes often duet. The male makes a loud, repeating tryyyyyyyk sound and the female makes a drier t't't't't't't't noise. The bird utters rattles and clicks so loud they can be heard over a kilometer away.
They inhabit in the humid forest and in the edge of the temperate forest of the lateral slope of the Andes Mountains. The humid forest has as main features abundant epiphytes and canopy range from 6 to 10 meters high. It is distributed in Colombia and Ecuador, in the western foothills of the Andes, (southwest of Colombia and northwestern Ecuador), from Pita Cayon (Narino), southwest of Colombia, to the Chan chan River, west of Ecuador. Their altitudinal range goes between 1600 and 2600 meters over the level of the sea, several times Andean Toucan has had seen 31000 meters high in Imbabura-Ecuador. Because of his altitudinal range, Andigena laminirostris is sharing his ecological niche with Ruvicola peruviana. Their estimated life area is 14300 km2.
The bird occupies humid Andean forest and shrubland among bromeliads and mosses. It occurs between 300 and 3200 meters in elevation, mostly remaining between 1200 and 2500 meters. Its home forests receive some 14 feet of rainfall per year.
This bird feeds mainly on fruit, occasionally eating insects and eggs, as well. It disperses the seeds of plants such as the mountain understory shrub Faramea affinis and the palm Prestoea acuminata. There has been a report of the bird eating a caecilian (Caecilia sp.)
The breeding season extends from March to October, peaking in May through August. The bird nests in tree cavities up to 30 meters above the ground. The clutch contains 2 or 3 white eggs. The eggs are incubated for about 16 days and the young fledge at 46 to 60 days. Once the young depart, the pair may rear a second brood.
The species is in decline because its habitat is being lost to deforestation. It is also poached for the trade in exotic birds. It is still a "fairly common" species.
This is the flagship bird of the La Planada Nature Reserve in Colombia.
More inforamtion about Plate-billed Mountain Toucan Facts and Photos.