Information about the Bird Apapane
The bird is considered to be an active singer. The males are known for their singing patterns at all times of the day. They have six different calls and about ten different recorded song patterns. The contact call or song of a male apapane is mainly used for mate attraction and breeding. The male who is most aggressive and sings the loudest is the one who wins the females' attention. Once courtship and pair formation has been established, and copulation is complete, both male and female apapane are involved in the nesting process. The male role is important for maintaining courtship feeding during the nest construction and incubation period. The male apapane sings continuously during incubation, while the female does not sing at all. His loud whistling, and chirping sound chases other male birds away from the nesting tree, while he sits on an adjacent perch guarding the nest. The apapane has two distinct flight patterns: straight flight and a circling flight.The apapane (Himatione sanguinea) is a species of Hawaiian honeycreeper, that is endemic to Hawaii. The bright crimson feathers of the apapane were once used to adorn the ahuula (capes), mahiole (helmets), and n lei hulu (feather leis) of alii (Hawaiian nobility). Apapane form small flocks when foraging through the canopies of hia lehua (Metrosideros polymorpha) trees, drinking nectar from the flowers and simultaneously pollinating them. They never forage on the forest floor. When flowering of hia is low and if not part of a flock, apapane will be chased away from flowers by more aggressive competing birds such as the akohekohe and iiwi.
An adult apapane is small, with a length of 13cm (5.1in) when fully grown. Male apapane have a mass 16g (0.56oz), while females average 14.4g (0.51oz). The slightly curved bluish black bill measures 15-17mm (0.59-0.67in). There is a distinct gender difference in size. The major traits of an adult apapane are a bright crimson top and back; white bottom and under tail; with black wings and legs. A unique characteristic of the apapane is the white undertail coverts which can be seen clearly when the tail is cocked. The white under tail is a distinctive feature that separates the apapane from the other similar native birds. Juvenile apapane are pink when hatched and are covered in patches of dull brownish feathers. The brown color changes to crimson at maturity. Along with crimson, it can be white, black and gray with small black eyes with a brown outline. The back of its wings and its tail are colored black, while back bottom is a grayish-white.
Apapane are found in mesic and wet forests dominated by hia lehua (Metrosideros polymorpha) and koa (Acacia koa) trees. The best habitat also contains klea lau nui ( Myrsine lessertiana), naio (Myoporum sandwicense), and hapuu (Cibotium spp.) tree ferns, while mmane (Sophora chrysophylla) is a common species in high elevation foraging habitat. Most apapane are found at an elevation above 4,100 feet (1,200m), keeping the birds away from mosquitoes. It lives on the islands of Hawaii, Maui, Lnai, Kauai, Molokai and Oahu. Most of these birds survive on Hawaii where about 86% or 1,080,000 thrive in the higher hia forests, especially in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. The next largest population is found on Maui; it is made up of 110,000 individuals, most of them found in protected forests on the slopes of Haleakal. Molokai is home to a healthy population of 39,000 birds. On Kauai, there is a population of about 30,000 apapane; most survive in the protected reserves such as the Alakai Wilderness Preserve. Small relict populations of about 500 birds exist on Oahu and Lnai.
Apapane generally feed on nectar from flowers, preferably from the hia lehua (Metrosideros polymorpha) tree. These birds are mainly found in koa (Acacia koa) and hia lehua forests where the flower count is high. Although primarily nectarivorous, the diet of a grown apapane also includes a variety of insects like grasshoppers, caterpillars and bugs of all sorts.
The breeding season is from January through July. The nest of the apapane is usually placed in the crown of a hia lehua (Metrosideros polymorpha); nests have been found in tree cavities and lava tubes as well as in the top of koa (Acacia koa), kwau (Ilex anomala) and hapuu (Cibotium tree ferns). The extinct Laysan honeycreeper nested in dense grass bunches and heahea (Chenopodium sandwichensis) shrubs. Only female apapane incubate. After hatching, both male and female feed the young and care for them until they are ready to fly out on their own time. The female has approximately two to four eggs (white with red markings) a year. Incubation lasts 13 to 14 days and during this time the female does not sing at all. When the chicks are born the eyes are closed and it will take four days for them to open. After the sixth day blotches of brown feathers begin to appear on the back and the mouth lining is pink. After this the chicks are very multicolored. They will be gold, pink, red, green, and black. They will be weaned in a month, but can stay up to four months or a year with the parents.
The apapane can be found on six of the eight windward Hawaiian islands, where it resides at high altitudes to protect itself from predators like small Asian mongooses, rats, and deadly avian malaria carrying mosquitoes. These predators are the cause of great declines in the apapane population. The total population of the apapane was estimated at more than 1,300,000 in 1995. Although still low in numbers, the apapane is not considered to be an endangered species. The species has the highest prevalence of avian malaria (Plasmodium relictum). This is because seasonal migrations to lower elevation forest put it in contact with mosquitoes, which are absent from the best apapane habitat. Malaria is a blood parasite, and death is usually cause by anemia, the loss of red blood cells.Fowlpox (Poxvirus avium) is a virus lethal to apapane, which, like avian malaria, is transmitted by mosquitoes. Fowlpox causes wart-like lesions to form around the bird's eyes, beak, legs, or feet, inhibiting feeding, seeing, or perching. Birds infected with fowlpox are more at risk to be infected with malaria. It is believed that at least a small portion of the population is becoming resistant to malaria, as some pairs have been seen breeding in mid-elevation forests where the rate of malaria transmission is high.
Today there are no real actions being taken concerning this species, however anything that is being done to help rarer species of birds throughout Hawaii will also help the apapane. The removal of ungulates, including goats, cattle, and pigs, prevents habitat degradation. Furthermore, pigs create wallows, which are important breeding ground for disease-carrying mosquitoes. Extermination of rats, which prey on eggs, and cats, which are able to catch adults, has been beneficial to the apapane. Mosquitoes can be controlled with pesticides, and it is possible that the sterile insect technique will be used in the future. Some of its habitat, including the parts under federal jurisdiction, are highly managed and devoid of invasive ungulates. Unattended areas, however, are highly degraded areas and have many, if not all, of the pre-management ungulates. The high numbers of this bird make it secure throughout most of its range, but it shares many of the same problems with other Hawaiian honeycreeper species.
More inforamtion about Apapane Facts and Photos.