Information about the Bird Blue-throated Toucanet
The blue-throated toucanet (Aulacorhynchus caeruleogularis) is a near-passerine bird living in the mountain forests of Costa Rica and western Panama. While sometimes considered a species based primarily on morphology, most authorities continue to consider it a subspecies of the emerald toucanet, in which case the scientific name of the blue-throated toucanet is Aulacorhynchus prasinus caeruleogularis.
As in all toucans, the blue-throated toucanet has a large bill. The bill is black with yellow to the upper mandible, and a white band at the base, but, uniquely among the emerald toucanet group, with a rufous patch near the base of the upper mandible. Its breast and the rest of its body is mostly light and dark shades of green, except for the throat, which is blue, and the tail-tip and crissum, which are rufous. Both sexes look very alike, but females generally have a smaller bill and overall are smaller in appearance, these bird are born blind and naked.
Blue-throated toucanets are altricial. They do not open their eyes until they are around 25 days old, and they are completely covered in feathers by around 35 days. Most immature blue-throated toucanets do not leave their nest until they have reached around 45 days old. When they leave their nest, their bills are alike to their parents in colour and shape, but are not full-grown yet.
The blue-throated toucanets live in humid mountain forests in Costa Rica and Western Panama. Its natural altitudinal range is from 2,500ft (762 m) to 7,600ft (2,316 m) above sea level. It is generally common within its range, but not rated by IUCN, where considered a subspecies of the emerald toucanet.
This toucan nests in old woodpecker holes. The nests can be up to 70ft (21m) above the ground. Each nest contains 2-4 eggs, white in colour. The eggs have about a 15-day incubation period.
The bird mostly consumes fruits and insects, but can also eat other birds' eggs. The call of the blue-throated toucanet is a loud and high-pitched (occasionally low-pitched) rrrip, rrrip, rrrip, rrrip,.
More inforamtion about Blue-throated Toucanet Facts and Photos.