Information about the Bird Black Tinamou
The black tinamou (Tinamus osgoodi) is a species of ground bird found in humid foothill and montane forest in the Andes of South America. This threatened species is among the largest tinamous.
All tinamou are from the family Tinamidae, and in the larger scheme are also ratites. Unlike other ratites, tinamous can fly, although in general, they are not strong fliers. All ratites evolved from prehistoric flying birds, and tinamous are the closest living relative of these birds. The species was described in 1949 by Henry Boardman Conover based on a specimen from Cusco in Peru.
It has two subspecies:
This species is a large, blackish tinamou. All parts of its body are blackish in color except its sooty brown belly and rufescent vent with black speckling. Black tinamous are 40to 46cm (16-18in) long, with females being a little larger than males. It has a mournful voice with a tremulous and descending whistle lasting about one second.
Virtually nothing is known about the behavior of the black tinamou, but it is likely similar to that of its relatives. Nuts have been found in the crop of one specimen.
The only nest known was on the ground and contained 2 glossy blue eggs. In Peru, adults in breeding condition have been recorded between March and November, and a chick was found in February.
The black tinamou is rated as Vulnerable by the IUCN with a range occurrence of 11,600km2 (4,500sqmi). In 2004 it was estimated that fewer than 10,000 remained. There are few recent records from Colombia. It was formerly described as locally common in Peru, but is now rare in that country. The black tinamou has been recorded in several reserves, notably the Megantoni National Sanctuary, Man National Park and Sira Communal Reserve in Peru, Sumaco Napo-Galeras National Park in Ecuador, and the Cueva de los Gucharos National Park in Colombia.
The black tinamou is threatened by deforestation or los of habitat caused by human settlement expansion, agricultural expansion, road-building, oil exploration in Peru, and it is hunted for food. Even within reserves, hunting and habitat loss are ongoing.
More inforamtion about Black Tinamou Facts and Photos.