Information about the Bird Tui Parakeet
It is restricted to vrzea and other wooded habitats near water. It is rare or entirely absent away from large rivers.The tui parakeet (Brotogeris sanctithomae) is a species of bird in the family Psittacidae, the true parrots. It is found in the Amazon Basin of Brazil, and Amazonian Peru and Bolivia; also a minor range into eastern Ecuador, and the river border of far south-eastern Colombia.
The tui parakeet is a fairly small green parrot with slightly darker wings, and a medium to short, rather wedge-shaped tail. It has a yellow forehead-spot, a relatively dark reddish-dusky bill, a complete white eye ring, and dull yellowish or whitish irises. The eastern subspecies, B. s. takatsukasae, has a small yellow post-ocular spot, which the western nominate subspecies (B. s. sanctithomae) usually lacks.
This parrot shares the genus Brotogeris with seven other species of parrots, but is closest to the yellow-chevroned parakeet (Brotogeris chiriri).
The tui parakeet is found along the Amazon River in a corridor from Ilha de Maraj in east. The Amazon river-wildlife corridor is of variable width, the tui parakeet generally only occurring in the vicinity of major rivers, and continues upstream to the confluence of the southwest Basin's Purs River. A short north range exists up the confluence of the Rio Negro about 250km. Peculiarly, it is absent from a small section of the Amazon river immediately east of Manaus in Brazil; this "hole" in its distribution also forms the border between the western nominate subspecies (Brotogeris s. sanctithomae) and the eastern B. s. takatsukasae.
In the southwest Amazon Basin, the tui parakeet ranges more widely, it being present in the vicinity of several large rivers such as the Solimes River, Madeira River, Madre de Dios River, Purs River, Juru River, Ucayali River and lowermost Maran River. This range includes parts of northern Bolivia, most of the south-western Amazon in Brazil, and all of Amazonian eastern Peru, except the northern regions near the borders with southern Colombia and Ecuador. The exception is the southeast border tongue of Colombia (near Leticia and Puerto Nario) that extends south and borders the Amazon River. Here is the only range in Colombia of the tui parakeet, as a "restricted-range" species in Colombia, about 150km.
A small range of the tui parakeet goes upriver along the Napo River in northeastern Ecuador. In the southwest Amazon Basin, its eastern limit is around the Madeira River.
More inforamtion about Tui Parakeet Facts and Photos.