Information about the Bird Eastern Grass Owl
They feed predominantly on small rodents.Though some authorities consider this owl to be conspecific with the African grass owl, T. capensis, other consider it to be a valid species.The eastern grass owl (Tyto longimembris), or Australian grass owl is a species of owl in the Tytonidae family. It is found in Australia, Bangladesh, China, Fiji, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Myanmar, Nepal, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, the Philippines, Taiwan, and Vietnam.
The eastern grass owl is a medium-sized owl, similar in size to the barn owl. Adult males measure from 32 to 38cm (13 to 15in) in length, while the larger females can measure from 35 to 42cm (14 to 17in). The wingspan is from 100 to 116cm (39 to 46in). The female weighs 460g (16oz) while the male weighs 400g (14oz). They have dark brown or tan upper parts with pale spots. They have black and tan bars on its wings and a very pale beak, feathered legs, and dark brown eyes. Like all Tyto owls, it has a heart-shaped facial disk with brown buff and a white bordering.
The eastern grass owl's primary call is like many other tyto owls. A loud, hissing screech but the grass owl's screech is louder than a barn owl's but quieter than a masked owl's.
Studies in parts of Australia have shown that the most common prey is the long-haired rat and the cane rat. Prey are detected from on the wing. The owl uses its long legs to penetrate dense ground cover and seize its prey.
This owl prefers tall grasslands and swamps. Roost areas consist of flattened vegetation within systems of "tunnels" through the swamp vegetation. Nesting is in similar situations.
Eastern grass owls live in the northeastern section of Australia, parts of New Guinea and the Western Pacific, southeast Asia and India. It has also been found in the coastal islands[wher].
Eastern grass owls are considered "least concern" globally, primarily because of their wide distribution.
Within Australia Tyto longimembris is considered vulnerable on the New South Wales Threatened Species Conservation Act (1995).
More inforamtion about Eastern Grass Owl Facts and Photos.