Information about the Bird Pacific Loon
The call is a yodelling high-pitched wailing, as well as harsh growls and barks.This species, like all divers/loons, is a specialist fish-eater, catching its prey underwater. It flies with neck outstretched.Breeding adults are like a smaller sleeker version of great northern diver/common loon. They measure 58-74cm (23-29in) in length, 110-128cm (43-50in) in wingspan and weigh 1-2.5kg (2.2-5.5lb). They have a grey head, black throat, white underparts and chequered black-and-white mantle. Non-breeding plumage is drabber with the chin and foreneck white. Its bill is grey or whitish and dagger-shaped. In all plumages, lack of a white flank patch distinguishes this species from the otherwise very similar black-throated diver/Arctic loon.Unlike other loons/divers, this bird may migrate in flocks. It winters at sea, mainly on the Pacific coast, or on large lakes over a much wider range, including China, Japan, North Korea, South Korea, United States and Mexico. It has occurred as a vagrant to Greenland, Hong Kong, Great Britain, Spain, Finland and Switzerland (Dec 2015).It breeds on deep lakes in the tundra region of Alaska and northern Canada as far east as Baffin Island, and in Russia east of the Lena River.The Pacific loon or Pacific diver (Gavia pacifica), is a medium-sized member of the loon, or diver, family. It may be conspecific with black-throated diver/Arctic loon, which it closely resembles. The genus name Gavia comes from the Latin for "sea mew", as used by ancient Roman naturalist Pliny the Elder. The specific epithet pacifica is Latin for the Pacific Ocean, the term meaning "peaceful".
The Pacific loon breeds on tundra lakes, and winters in the open ocean or other large bodies of water. It breeds primarily in northern Canada and eastern Siberia, and winters along the Pacific coast of North America.
The following articles deal with separation of Pacific diver/Pacific loon from black-throated diver/Arctic loon:
More inforamtion about Pacific Loon Facts and Photos.